Graffiti-covered wall symbolizing potential felony criminal mischief charges in Florida
[…] Graffiti-covered wall symbolizing potential felony criminal mischief charges in Florida

🧱 What Is Criminal Mischief in Florida and When Is It a Felony?

Keyed a car, spray-painted a wall, or broke a window? In Florida, these acts may seem minor—but they can lead to serious criminal charges. Depending on the circumstances and amount of damage, criminal mischief can be charged as a felony.

Here’s what you need to know about the law, penalties, and when damage turns into a felony-level offense.

⚖️ What Is Criminal Mischief Under Florida Law?

Under Florida Statute § 806.13, criminal mischief is defined as:

“Willfully and maliciously injuring or damaging, by any means, any real or personal property belonging to another.”

This can include:

 

  • Vandalism or graffiti

  • Smashing windows

  • Slashing tires

  • Breaking locks

  • Defacing public property

📊 Misdemeanor vs. Felony Criminal Mischief

The value of the damage determines whether the charge is a misdemeanor or felony.