Here’s how Florida law defines each—and what you should know if you’re facing one of these charges.
[…] In Florida, the terms “assault” and “aggravated assault” are often used interchangeably by the public—but under the law, they’re very different crimes with very different consequences.
Here’s how Florida law defines each—and what you should know if you’re facing one of these charges.
⚖️ What Is Assault in Florida?
Under Florida Statute § 784.011, assault is defined as:
“An intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to another person, combined with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear.”
Key elements:
No physical contact required
Victim must experience real fear
Can be based on verbal threats and body language alone
Assault is a second-degree misdemeanor, punishable by:
Up to 60 days in jail
Up to 6 months probation
Up to $500 fine
🔪 What Is Aggravated Assault in Florida?