VIOLATIONS OF PROBATION (VOPs)
[…] According to section 948.06, Florida Statutes (2018), a judge may:

  • Reinstate your Probation;
  • Modify your Probation Sentence; or
  • Revoke your Probation and Impose jail/prison time.

If your probation is revoked, the judge has the legal authority to impose the maximum sentence for the charge upon which you were originally placed on probation, even if the new sentence is longer than the term included in the original plea bargain, so long as the longer sentence does not exceed the statutory maximum.

Tolling of Probation

Florida Statute § 948.06(1) provides that: “Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant under s. 901.02, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation.

What this means is that when a probation officer files either an “Affidavit of Violation” or a “Department of Corrections Violation Report”, the period of probation is put on pause until the court issues its ruling on the violation.