You are here: Home > Traffic Crimes > πŸš— Reckless Driving in Florida: Is It a Crime?
[…] You are here: Home > Traffic Crimes > πŸš— Reckless Driving in Florida: Is It a Crime?

πŸš— Reckless Driving in Florida: Is It a Crime?

Last updated November 2025

Most people think reckless driving is “just a ticket,” but under Florida law, it’s a criminal offense β€” one that can carry jail time, probation, and a permanent record.

As a Fort Lauderdale criminal traffic defense attorney and former prosecutor, I’ve represented drivers across Broward County charged with reckless driving, often after an accident or police pursuit.

πŸ“œ Florida’s Reckless Driving Law

Under Florida Statute §316.192, reckless driving means:

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

This is not the same as careless driving — reckless driving requires intentional or conscious disregard for safety.

πŸ‘‰ Related: DUI Lawyer Fort Lauderdale: Why Local Experience Wins

βš–οΈ Penalties for Reckless Driving in Florida

OffenseClassificationMaximum Penalty